SPECIALIZED VEHICLE TRANSPORT™®
Call Us Now!
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

TFX International: PRIVACY POLICY

Effective January 1st 2004, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act [PIPEDA] comes into force and will apply to all companies in Canada that collect, store, use or disclose Personal Information.

The nature of our business requires a relationship of trust with all our clients. In order to ship your vehicles it is necessary that we obtain personal information about our clients and/or their businesses.  The information with which we are entrusted is sometimes of a personal nature. Our clients have a right to expect that any personal information provided to us or that we obtain from other sources in order to provide our services will be kept in the strictest of confidence and that access to personal information will be restricted to only those persons having a legitimate need to use or review the information. We have always treated our client’s information with the utmost care and security.

Personal information includes name, age, address, home telephone number, marital status, work history, liabilities, assets, income, banking records, health records, ID numbers including social insurance numbers, social security numbers, drivers license numbers, passport and/ or birth certificates, work visas, travel visas, opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or any other information of a personal nature relating to race, religious beliefs, political opinions, criminal records, or memberships in organizations.

Where our clients have previously shared personal information with TFX we will continue to assume their implied consent for us to use it to provide our service unless we hear from them to the contrary.

TFX International Specialized Vehicle Transport will restrict the personal information that we collect to that which we require to provide our service of transporting vehicles to and from Canada and the United States of America.

We may obtain personal information either directly from the client and through other transporters, customs brokers, credit bureaus, banks, or by any other legitimate means as is necessary.

Canada’s privacy laws stipulate that an individual’s consent is required prior to or at the time TFX collects the personal information. Consent is also required to disclose any personal information to a third party. Consent may be written, oral or implied by an individual. If any individual refuses to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information TFX may be unable to provide the service requested.

TFX International Specialized Vehicle Transport will take all reasonable precautions to protect the information entrusted to us by our clients. TFX uses a number of manual and electronic controls to protect the personal information that has been provided to us. These controls include but are not limited to restricted access to out premises, user identification encryption, firewall technology and the use of detection software. TFX International employees who have access to personal information are made aware of the requirements of the legislation and their responsibility to protect the personal information they have been entrusted with.

Outside our regular business hours our premises are protected by central station alarm systems and high security door locks as well as barred windows and doors. Employees entrusted with alarm codes have been trained in the use of the alarm system.

The computer server is locked in a secure room with limited access to key personnel. Any paper files kept on the premises are locked in secure cabinets and access is limited. All paper files are shredded before disposal.

In order to provide TFX International’s service of vehicle transport it is sometimes required to disclose personal information to third parties such as customs officers or customs brokers. TFX will only disclose an individuals information with the consent of the individual except where to do so would cause undue delay in providing requested services or where TFX is legally require to disclose the information. TFX will only disclose the information that is necessary to complete the service.

We are committed to maintaining a high standard of professional conduct in all our dealings. Should you wish to access your personal information or have any concerns or grievances regarding the manner in which TFX International Specialized Vehicle Transport has handled your personal information you may contact our privacy officer in writing.

Christine Horodnyk President

TFX International Specialized Vehicle Transport 11, City View Drive Toronto, ON M9W 5A5

We will endeavor to acknowledge your request, concern or grievance within 10 working days of receipt.

What People Say About Us

Hello Christine, My Name is Alan Klaczyk, one of your customers, TFX is sending my car to me, I am very impressed with your staff: Darlene, Walter, Kendra, Brandi Timely, Efficient, Courteous, and Professional/ Outstanding thus far thank you! Make sure to recognize these individuals for their efforts it is very much appreciated. Deliver my Car Safely and you have one very Happy Customer. ..
-Alan Klaczyk

Read More...

Related Links


Click for the BBB Business Review of this Transportation Services in Etobicoke ON
TFX International Barrett-Jackson

Who uses our services?

  • Snowbirds (one way or return trip)
  • Show cars
  • Vintage vehicles
  • Photo shoots
  • Museum vehicles
  • Exotic/Classic vehicle show
  • Manufacturers
  • Dealers
  • Motorcyclists
  • Sports teams
  • Baseball, basketball, soccer, hockey
  • Prototypes
  • Test cars
  • Priceless antiques
  • Formula race cars
  • Show cars
  • Movie vehicles
  • Ride and drive
  • Standard family vans and cars